Privacy Policy for Rosie Alexander, Career Research, Consultancy and Guidance

 

Contact details

Name: Rosie Alexander

Phone Number:07835250745

E-mail: rosie@rosiealexander.co.uk

Date of completion of this privacy notice: 01/09/2021

 

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information

For individuals accessing this website:

  • Some technical information is collected including your IP address, time zone and location, browser type and version and operating system.

  • Some information about your navigation through the website is also collected, including referral sources, page views, and navigation paths. This information is collected via the use of cookies on my website.

For individuals accessing career guidance services:

  • I will collect your name, and contact details (this may include your address, telephone number and email address)

  • I will collect information relevant to career guidance, this may include your career history, education, qualifications, skills and qualities and career intentions. It may also include some personal details for example your health, family circumstances and other information where relevant.

For individuals engaged as part of my research consultancy services:

  • Details of companies requesting research consultancy and the name and contact details of key contacts at these companies are recorded.

  • Where research projects are undertaken that involve research participants, the name and contact details of these participants may be recorded. Additional information pertaining to the topic of research may be recorded for these individuals in line with the agreed focus and scope of the research project. Research projects are only conducted relevant to the field of career education and guidance, and information is only collected in relation to these practices.

 

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Information about website usage is collected for the purpose of improving my products and services for customers.

  • Information about individuals accessing career guidance is collected for the purpose of effective provision of career guidance services.

  • Information about research participants is collected for the purpose of effective provision of research services.

 

I occasionally receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Organisations who have commissioned research services may provide some information to me pertaining to living individuals. This information is provided for the purposes of provision of research services.

 

I do not routinely share information with any other organisations or individuals. The exceptions to this are that I may share information regarding individual clients or research participants where there is an identified risk of harm to these individuals or others. I would always seek to discuss the need to share information with you before I do so. Where research services are commissioned I may also share some details of research participants relating to research findings with the organisation who has commissioned these services.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent. For individuals accessing career guidance, or taking part in research activities (focus groups, interviews or surveys) I always seek your consent to process information. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting rosie@rosiealexander.co.uk

(b) I have a legitimate interest. In some cases I process information because of a legitimate interest. This applies to information provided to me by other parties for the purposes of research consultancy.

In addition to the specific purposes for which I may process your personal data set out in this section, I may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Use of Cookies on my website

Cookies are used on my website to help track visitor engagement.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on your computer, and that your browser provides to my website each time you return.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You will also be asked to consent to the use of cookies when you visit my website.

 

How I store your personal information

Any information shared with me is securely stored in digital format in password protected files on my personal laptop computer. Files are also backed up onto an external hard-drive at regular intervals.

I keep information relating to career guidance clients for up to 6 years. I keep information relating to research consultancy for up to two years, unless the contract specifies otherwise. I will then dispose your information by deleting relevant files.

Please note that security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be assured, therefore I cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to me; you do so at your own risk. For information I share with you over the internet, I will discuss with you prior to sharing. At your request I can also password protect files before sending them if you wish.  

 

My website also contains links to other websites. However, you should note that I do not have any control over the protection and privacy of information you provide while visiting these sites. It is therefore your responsibility to check the privacy statements of any other websites you visit.

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at rosie@rosiealexander.co.uk or 07835250745 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at rosie@rosiealexander.co.uk or 07835250745

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk